DIOCESE OF UMUAHIA
(ANGLICAN COMMUNION)

ARCHBISHOP’S ENGAGEMENT:
JULY - DECEMBER, 2017

Liturgical Colours:           Green; Red; Violet; White (Gold)

Theme:                                Agitations, A call for freedom

Text:      A child is born to us, A son is given to us. And the government will be upon His shoulders. And His name will be called Wonderful, Counselor, Mighty God, Everlasting Father, Prince of Peace    (Isa.9:6)
This text of the Holy Scriptures had a context of various turmoils in the history of the people of Israel: It was a time such as ours when many expected some kind of intervention  for a national respite, that the prophetic words of  Isaiah came as a comfort to weary souls. Physical wars are of a class from spiritual wars. But Spiritual battles have the capacity to assuage all natural and physical comforts.
The second half of the year is mostly controlled by the thoughts of the season of Christmas, the celebration of the birth of the Saviour of the world. The ethos of the celebration hinges on the decisive disarmament of the architect of all wars, all things, words and actions that lead to conflicts and wars. Hence the Christians celebrate the birth of the King of Peace at such a time as this.
Agitations still exist: There are still agitations in our world not because in the Saviour of the world is not efficacious, but because, the light that illumine the world has come (the Saviour, Jesus), but men loved deeds of unrighteousness more than the light (Jn. 1: 6 - 14)
The unsettling minds of the people at the time of Jesus was the reason God allowed His birth. Peace of God eluded even the religious elites. The emergence of “freedom fighters” at that time, was as a result of the peoples’ frustration towards their leaders. Any imagined solution that could lead to freedom, peace and prosperity, was easily tried out. As expected there were multiple ideas and views as to what could be a solution to the disorderly society of ancient Palestine. Soon ideas gave birth to clubs and societies and groups like Pharisees, Herodians, Zealots, Zionists, Sadducees etc. There was one discovery - their society was restless. There was still one agreed solution - justice, peace and prosperity. Who could bring our way this justice, peace and prosperity? 
God speaks:       A child is born to us (Isa. 9:6). Agitation and restlessness, call for freedom, all these are human problems. In the response of God, a human (a child) is born to settle human problems. It was not impossible for God to have responded by sending an angel to the world, but one like them in estate, but unlike them in nature, had to be sent - whose government will be upon His shoulders.!!!
Going by our guiding prophetic text of Isaiah 9: 6, we need to become like a child. Adult life and mentality, in this particular case of near anarchy in the Nigeria nation, many begin to finding a more lasting way to peace, by abandoning “Adult-hood”, and embrace “child-hood”. A “child” has to be born in our hearts . Child-hood approach cum re-birth may have a solution to our dilemma. This “childhood” is particularly as learned from Jesus Christ, whose child-like attitude and approach to issues became the standard reference, and later dominated the perspective, life, and thought of the people of the new Israel of God. With this attitude, heaven comes down to life here on earth, and earth becomes heaven! To lead our nation Nigeria, we need a child and a child-like attitude to issues (cf. Isa. 11:6)
As we continue on the journey of life in the second half of the year 2017, may we remember the agitations provoked by the “Adult-hood” approach to issues bereft of the “Child-hood” of Jesus Christ, and the havoc this has created to the Nigeria nationhood. As we reflect more on the season of Christmas, may we look invariably to let the “Child-hood” Jesus Christ to take full possession of us, because He is the reason for the season when times are peaceful and prosperous - peace to the world, and joy to the saints.

++IKECHI, ARCHBISHOP AND BISHOP


 

Saturday, July 1, 2017:  
10:00a.m:            Synod Presidential Address, Diocese of                 Ohaji-Egbema
10:00a.m:            SADOPE Conference with 200 naira per participant
Sunday, July 2, 2017 (Trinity III):
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admission, Orie Amaenyi,
Umuyota
10:00a.m:            Anglican Communion Brigade Sunday in  Stations
Monday, July 3, 2017 (St. Thomas the Apostle):
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
Tuesday, July 4, 2017:
Wednesday, July 5, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedra
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, July 6, 2017:
Friday, July 7, 2017:
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting by all Church Workers at ARUM Centre
9:00a.m:               Family Recovery by Women’s Work Office
Saturday, July 8, 2017:
10:00a.m:            C.C.N. Marriage Counseling at
St. Stephen’s, Umuobia
Sunday, July 9, 2017 (Trinity 4):
Monday, July 10, 2017:
Tuesday, July 11, 2017:
11:00a.m:            Joint Council at Awgwu, Aninri, Cathedral
Wednesday, July 12, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedra
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, July 13, 2017:
Friday, July 14, 2017:
Saturday, July 15, 2017:
8:00a.m:               Diocesan Women Finance and Central Services Workshop at St. Paul’s                                                                   Church, Avonkwu
10:00a.m:            Lay Readers’ Devotional Meeting
10:00a.m:            Synod Presidential Address of Ikwuano                 Diocese at Church of the Pentecost,                                       Umudike
Sunday, July 16, 2017 (Trinity 5):
6:00a.m:               Cathedral 6:00a.m Parish Holy Communion
4:00p.m:              Dedication of St. Thomas Church Hall, Umuana
4:00p.m:              Foundation Stone Laying of St. Thomas                 Parsonage, Umuana
Monday, July 17, 2017:
Tuesday, July 18, 2017:
Wednesday, July 19, 2017:         
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, July 20, 2017:
Friday, July 21, 2017:
Saturday, July 22, 2017 (St. Mary Magdalene's Day):
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
Sunday, July 23, 2017 (Trinity 6):

Monday, July 24, 2017:
8:00a.m:               ACM Week begins in all Stations
4:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with Cathedral 6:00a.m Parish Committee at the Office Complex
Tuesday, July 25, 2017 (St. James the Apostle):
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in all Stations
Diocesan ACM VBS commences at SMMAGS, Ubakala (July 25 – 27)
4:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with Cathedral 10:00a.m Parish Choir
Wednesday, July 26, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, July 27, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Diocesan Board in the Cathedral
2:00p.m:              Synod Planning Committee for 2018 inauguration within the Diocesan Board.
Friday, July 28, 2017:
Saturday, July 29, 2017:
Sunday, July 30, 2017 (Trinity 7):
10:00a.m:            Consecration of Bishops at St. James, Oke Bola, Ibadan
10:00a.m:            ACM Sunday in all Stations
Monday, July 31, 2017:
Church of Nigerian Legal Officers Conference, Abuja, (July 31 – August 3): Archbishop as Resource Person for the Conference
AUGUST 2017
Tuesday, August 1, 2017:
Wednesday, August 2, 2017:
Thursday, August 3, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Funeral of Late Nwachukwu of Ogbodi Umuanya
3:00p.m:              Aba Provincial ACM at Aba Ngwa North                 (August 3 – 6)
Friday, August 4, 2017:
8:00a.m:               All Church Workers Prayer with fasting
Saturday, August 5, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Funeral of Late Sir David at Ekenobizi
2:00p.m:              Music/Concert for Musical equipment for All Saints Church, World Bank
Sunday, August 6, 2017 (Trinity 8):
6:00a.m:               Cathedral 6:00a.m Parish Holy Communion
Monday, August 7, 2017 (The Transfiguration of Our Lord):
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Guild for Boys Week commences
Tuesday, August 8, 2017:
Wednesday, August 9, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, August 10, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Archbishop on the Primatial Team for Mission to U.K, USA and Canada (August 10 – 29, 2017)
Friday, August 11, 2017:
Saturday, August 12, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Clergy Children Retreat at Skills Acquisition Centre. Registration is                                                                            N1,000.00
Sunday, August 13, 2017 (Trinity 9):
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Cathedral 8:00a.m Parish First Fruits of the Annual Testimonies
8:00a.m:               Guild for Boys Sunday in all Stations

Monday, August 14, 2017:
Tuesday, August 15, 2017 (The Blessed Virgin Mary):
Wednesday, August 16, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, August 17, 2017:
Friday, August 18, 2017:
Saturday, August 19, 2017 (10th Year Anniversary of Isiala Ngwa Diocese):
10:00a.m:            Girls' Guild and Guild for Boys at St. Mary's Church, Ndume
Sunday, August 20, 2017:
6:00a.m:               Cathedral 6:00a.m Parish Holy Communion
10:00a.m:            Cathedral 10:00a.m Parish First Fruits of God's Annual Testimonies
Monday, August 21, 2017:
Tuesday, August 22, 2017:
Wednesday, August 23, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, August 24, 2017 (St. Bartholomew the Apostle):
Friday, August 25, 2017:
Saturday, August 26, 2017:
8:00a.m:               Young Wives’ (up to 15yrs in marriage) Retreat at Skills Acquisition Centre Registration is N3,000 per couple
Sunday, August 27, 2017 (Trinity 11):
6:00a.m:               6:00a.m Parish Cathedral Parish Children Annual Testimonies within the Holy Communion context
10:00a.m:            10:00a.m Cathedral Parish Children Annual Testimonies of God's Blessings.
Monday, August 28, 2017:
Tuesday, August 29, 2017:
Wednesday, August 30, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, August 31, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Funeral of Late Chinyere Enyinnaya, B. N. S., St. Barth's Ogbodinibe
SEPTEMBER 2017
Friday, September 1, 2017:
8:00a.m:               All Church Workers' Fasting with Prayer                 in  ARUM Center
Saturday, September 2, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Memorial Service for Late Bishop Owen                Azubuike in St. George's Cathedral,                                                         Nbawsi
10:00a.m:            Provincial Workers' Marketing Unit at Isuikwuato Umunneochi Diocese
Sunday, September 3, 2017 (Trinity 12):
6:00a.m:               6:00a.m Cathedral Parish Holy Communion
Monday, September 4, 2017:
8:00a.m:               A.Y.F Week begins
2:00p.m:              ACM National Train the Trainers at Onitsha
Tuesday, September 5, 2017:
Wednesday, September 6, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, September 7, 2017:
11:00a.m:            Paul University Committee on Share Holders Investment Forum at Paul                University
Friday, September 8, 2017: Funeral at Ndume of Late 90+years old lady
Saturday, September 9, 2017:
9:00a.m:               Diocesan Women Home and Abroad Action and outreach (AGM) at St. Peter's Church, Ekenobizi
10:00a.m:            Synod Presidential Address of the Synod of Isuikwuto Ummunneochi Diocese
Sunday, September 10, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00am:                A. Y. F. Sunday in all Stations
Monday, September 11, 2017:
Tuesday, September 12, 2017:
Wednesday, September 13, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, September 14, 2017 (Holy Cross Day):
10:00a.m:            Celebration of Holy Cross in Holy Cross Parish, Ezeleke
Friday, September 15, 2017:
Saturday, September 16, 2017:
8:00a.m:               Aba Synod Preacher/Resource Person at St. Paul's Church, Abayi, Ariaria
10:00a.m:            Lay Readers Admin Meeting at St. Silas Church, Old Umuahia
Sunday, September 17, 2017 (Trinity 14):
6:00a.m:               Cathedral 6:00a.m A.Y.F. Annual Testimonies of God's blessings
8:00a.m:               Aba Synod Preacher at the Holy                Communion Service
10:00a.m:            Aba Synod Preacher at the Synod Thanksgiving Service
Monday, September 18, 2017:
Tuesday, September 19, 2017:

Wednesday, September 20, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, September 21, 2017 (St. Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist):
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
Friday, September 22, 2017:
11:00a.m:            Funeral of Late Jonah Ndumele , 87yrs old at St. Mary's Church, Ndume Ibeku
Saturday, September 23, 2017:
9:00a.m:               Diocesan Young Wives' AGM at
St. Michael's Church, Okaiuga
10:00a.m:            Funeral of Late Sir Chijioke Nwakaodo   at St. Thomas' Church, Ibeama, Ndume
Sunday, September 24, 2017 (Trinity 15):
8:00a.m:               Cathedral 8:00a.m Parish A.Y.F Annual Testimonies of God's blessings
Monday, September 25, 2017:
Tuesday, September 26, 2017:
Wednesday, September 27, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, September 28, 2017:
Friday, September 29, 2017:
11:00a.m:            Funeral of Lady Amiaka in Okaiuga Nkwoegwu
11:00a.m:            Diocesan Women EXCO at St. Andrew's, Nsukwe na Amibo (Sept. 23 – 30), Ubakala North Archdeaconry
Saturday, September 30, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Christian Men Fellowship Admin Meeting at I.U.I.A., Olokoro
11:00a.m:            Funeral of step Grandmother of Rev.Paul Obike in St. Luke's Church, Amakama

OCTOBER 2017
Sunday, October 1, 2017 (Trinity 17) – Nigeria National Day:
10:00a.m:            Abia State Service for Independence Anniversary within the context of Army Conflict with IPOB, which involved loss of lives, especially the youths who were agitating poor economic and political  situation in South East Nigeria ever since the 1966 – 1970 Civil war. Abia State Governor and His Deputy and other officials attended. The Service of Cathedral A.Y.F. Annual Testimonies of God's blessings will blended with the national service.
Monday, October 2, 2017: Provincial Clergy Wives’ training in Aba Ngwa North, N5,000.00 registration
Tuesday, October 3, 2017:
Wednesday, October 4, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, October 5, 2017:
11:00a.m:            Funeral of Late wife of Canon Ngozi Onwuka in Holy Trinity Church, Apumiri.
Preacher: Mrs. Jaachinma Nwabuisi (Canon Gerald's wife)
Friday, October 6, 2017:
8:00a.m:               All Church Workers’ Prayer with Fasting                in ARUM
10:00a.m:            Arochukwu-Ohafia Synod Presidential Address at All Saints, Arochukwu
Saturday, October 7, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Provincial Women Finance/Central Services Workshop at Isiala Ngwa                                                                      Diocese
Sunday, October 8, 2017 (Trinity 17):
10:00a.m:            Synod Preacher at Christ Church, Owerri Diocese on the theme: 'Guard                                                                                 the Gospel'
Monday, October 9, 2017:
8:00a.m:               Nigeria Anglican Roman Catholic Commission (NARCC) at Kubuwa Diocese (Oct. 9 – 12)

Tuesday, October 10, 2017:
Wednesday, October 11, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with fasting in all Stations
Thursday, October 12, 2017:
Friday, October 13, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Funeral of Grandmother of Ven. Moses Chimaobi in Balm of Gilead Hospital Chapel, Ahiaukwu Olokoro.
Preacher:            Bishop Chigozirim Onyegbule
11:00am:              Diocesan Christian Men Fellowship Conference in the Cathedral (Oct. 13 – 15)
Resource Persons:          Ven. Alex Ihemekwala
Ven. Geoffrey Ibeabuchi
Bishop Peter Imasuen
Saturday, October 14, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Aba Ngwa North Synod Presidential Address at St. Thomas Church, Umuakpara
Sunday, October 15, 2017 (Trinity 18):
10:00a.m:            Christian Men Fellowship Thanksgiving; Rt. Rev. Peter Imasuen (MFR) Bishop of Benin ministering on the power of the Biblical God through leaves and herbs. (cf. Ezk. 47:12, Rev. 22: 1 – 2)
Monday, October 16, 2017:
11:00a.m:            Trinity Theological College Council Meeting
Tuesday, October 17, 2017:
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 (St. Luke, the Evangelist):
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with Fasting in all Stations
9:00a.m:               Churching of Mr. Obinna Onyebuchi baby boy at St. Mary's, Ndume
10:00a.m:            CMPC Day in all Parishes
Thursday, October 19, 2017:
Friday, October 20, 2017:
8:00a.m:               Ladies Auxiliary Retreat at Skills                 Acquisition Centre (Oct. 20 – 21)
10:00a.m:            Funeral Ceremonies of Late Canon Theophilous Ugbede at Warri Diocese and Oleh Diocese
Saturday, October 21, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Synod Presidential Address of Isiala Ngwa Diocese at St. George's Cathedral
Sunday, October 22, 2017 (Trinity 19):
6:00a.m:               Cathedral 6:00a.m Parish Holy communion within the Annual Testimonies of God's blessings
.Monday, October 23, 2017 (Anglican Communion Brigades Week):
Tuesday, October 24, 2017:
2:00p.m:              Bishop Chigozirim Onyegbule, Bishop Temple Nwaogu, to meet with Ven. Geoffrey Ibeabuchi, Ven. Okwukwe Ucheagwu, Ven. Obinna Orji and Ven. Alex Ihemekwala to plan for Abia Healing Service of November 1, 2017 in St. Stephen's Cathedral, Umuahia
Wednesday, October 25, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with Fasting in all Stations
Thursday, October 26, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Meeting with Primate in Abuja
Friday, October 27, 2017:
10:00a.m:            DIVCCON Planning Committee, Abuja
11:00a.m:            Funeral of Late Chief Uche Nwoko,
St. Silas Church, Old Umuahia
Saturday, October 28, 2017:
10:00a.m:            NARC Sub-Committee at Abuja
11:00a.m:            Diocesan Women Management and
Finance Committee in the Cathedral
Host: Ossah Ibeku Archdeaconry
Sunday, October 29, 2017 (Trinity 20, last Sunday after Trinity):
6:00a.m:               Cathedral 6:00a.m Parish Holy Communion

Special Collection day for the charity to victims of the Abia State Crisis.
All Proceeds should be paid into the Union Bank Account details below:                Account Number –0031549753. Account name – Diocese of Umuahia, Anglican Communion
Monday, October 30, 2017:
3:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with DOCOMOYUP EXCO in the Cathedral Office Complex
Tuesday, October 31, 2017:
4:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with Cathedral Building Committee in Office Complex (Prof. Chibuzo Ogbuagu to coordinate)
NOVEMBER 2017
Wednesday, November 1, 2017:
8:00am:                All Saints Day, Holy Communion in St. Stephen's Cathedral
9:00a.m:               Abia State Special Service of healing in St. Stephen's Cathedral
Special features:
(i)            Governor of Abia Stateaddresses the Youths
(ii)           Special prayers for victims of “Python Dance” exercise of the military.   
Thursday, November 2, 2017 (All Souls' Day):
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
Friday, November 3, 2017:
9:00a.m:               All Church Workers Prayer with fasting at  ARUM Centre
;              
Saturday, November 4, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Archbishop meets with Venerables in the Office Complex
10:00a.m:            Diocesan Women Marketing AGM at Ohuhu West Archdeaconry
Sunday, November 5, 2017 (Trinity 21):
8:00a.m:               Cathedral 8:00a.m Annual Testimonies of God's blessings
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admission at Church of the Good Shepherd, Ehimiri.
Monday, November 6, 2017:
2:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with Examining Chaplains/Pastoral Team in the Office Complex. Ven. Obinna Orji to coordinate.
Gospel Band week begins
Tuesday, November 7, 2017:
3:00p.m:             Archbishop meets with BEM EXCO, with ICT Department in the Office Complex
Wednesday, November 8, 2017:
3:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with Council of Knights EXCO in the Office Complex. Sir C. L. Odimuko to coordinate (Disorderly marriages and new Investiture, form the agenda).
Thursday, November 9, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Funeral of Late mother of a
commissioner in St. Peter's Cathedral, Owerrinta
4:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with ARUM Centre Board at ARUM Centre
Friday, November 10, 2017:
10:00a.m:            M.U. President meets with all the departments in the Cathedral
3:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with Education Board in Office Complex
Saturday, November 11, 2017:
9:00a.m:               Wedding of the daughter of Ven. Igbanigbbor (Miss Nkechi) in St. Luke's Church, Amakama
10:00a.m:            All Church Workers meet with the Archbishop in Umukabia
11:00a.m:            Foundation Stone/Naming of Church at Umukabia
11:00a.m:            Arochukwu Ohafia Diocese Women Conference Presidential Address
Sunday, November 12, 2017 (Trinity 22):
8:00a.m:               Confirmation/Admission at St. Paul's, 8:00a.m Parish, Uzuakoli Road
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admission at St. Paul's, 10:00a.m Parish, Uzuakoli Road
Gospel Band Sunday in all Parishes
Monday, November 13, 2017:
10:00a.m:            DIVCCON Abuja (Nov. 13 – 17)
Tuesday, November 14, 2017:
Wednesday, November 15, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with Fasting in all Stations
Thursday, November 16, 2017:
Friday, November 17, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Wedding of Ihechiluru Nwankpa (Son of Ven. Chidi Nwankpa)
Venue:                 All Saints Church, World Bank
Saturday, November 18, 2017:
10:00a.m:            SMMAGS Harvest. All Archdeaconries to send three (3) women; two (2) men and two (2) youths (male and female) to SMMAGS for this event, with financial donation to support the School.
Sunday, November 19, 2017 (Trinity 23):
10:00a.m:            Cathedral 10 O' Clock Parish Annual Testimonies of God's blessings
10:00a.m:            Confirmation and Admissions at Anglican Church, Okpuruire, Okwulaga, for Afara Ibeku East Archdeaconry
Monday, November 20, 2017:
4:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with the EXCO of Cathedral Choirs (6:00a.m, 8:00a.m and 10:00a.m Parishes) in the Office Complex - Ven. Obinna Orji to arrange

Tuesday, November 21, 2017:
8:00a.m:               Clergy School in St. Thomas Church, Avo na Ipupe
Celebrant of Holy Communion: Ven. Igbanigbor
Assistants:          Rev. Christian Nwabuisi                 and Rev. Joshua Nwoko
Moderator of Holy Communion:  Ven. Oliver Ogbonna
Book Reviewer:  Ven.  Dr. Alex  Ihemekwala
Moderator:  Ven. Smart Onuoha
Book:    Consecrating a Servant in the Bishop – Some issues in leadership by Ikechi Nwachukwu Nwosu (2017)
Wednesday, November 22, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with Fasting in all Stations
10:00a.m:            Archbishop with Pastoral Team pays visit to Church at Okporoenyi in Bende (Canon Chikezie Onuigbo to arrange)
Thursday, November 23, 2017:
11:00a.m:            Diocesan Budget/Finance Board in the Office Complex
Friday, November 24, 2017:
9:00a.m – 3:00p.m:          Clergy and Wives One Day Prayer/Fasting Retreat at the Skills Centre (Marriage
Counseling Unit of the Clergy to plan for details)
Saturday, November 25, 2017
9:00a.m:               Widows' Conference in St. Stephen’s  Cathedral
10:00a.m:            Gospel Band Festival  cum talent haunt                 at Isiama Afara
11:00a.m:            Aba Province AGM General Meeting in                 Umuahia
4:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with ARUM Centre Board in the Office Complex
Sunday, November 26, 2017 (Sunday next before advent, Christ the King):
6:00a.m:               Cathedral 6:00a.m Parish Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Mini Provincial Harvest in all Stations. Pay proceeds to: Diocese of Umuahia Anglican Communion (Union Bank)- 0031610226
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admission at St. Stephen’s Church, Amaokwe Item
Monday, November 27, 2017:
Tuesday, November 28, 2017:
2:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with PAF EXCO in the Office Complex (Canon Okeke to arrange)
Wednesday, November 29, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with Fasting in all Stations
Thursday, November 30, 2017 (ST. Andrew, the Apostle):
10:00a.m:            Archbishop meets with all Evangelistfor the  School for Evangelists/Church Teachers at ARUM (Canon Emeka Agbanyim)
4:00p.m:              Archbishop meets with the Cathedral Council in the Office Complex.

DECEMBER 2017
Friday, December 1, 2017:
8:00a.m:               All Church Workers' Prayer with Fasting in  ARUM
8:00a.m:               24 hours watch by all Church Workers in Ndume Ibeku Archdeaconry
Saturday, December 2, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Province of Aba Harvest in Ikwuano Diocese
10:00a.m:            Christian Men Fellowship end of year party at St. Silas Church, Old Umuahia
Sunday, December 3, 2017 (Advent Sunday):
6:00a.m:               Confirmation/Admissions in the 6:00a.m Cathedral Parish
8:00a.m:               Confirmation/Admissions in the 8:00a.m Cathedral Parish
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admissions in the 10:00a.m Cathedral Parish

PAF SUNDAY: All collections should be paid into PAF
Account with the following Union Bank                 Account details:
Account name: Diocese of Umuahia, Anglican Communion
Account number: 0050542036
Monday, December 4, 2017:
10:00a.m:            End of year meeting of Anglican Council of Ndi Eze, Umuahia Diocese with
Archbishop in office Complex - Ven. John Ogbonna to arrange
Tuesday, December 5, 2017:
9:00a.m:               Diocesan Singing Competition Festival at Holy Trinity, Ubakala
Wednesday, December 6, 2017:
6:30a.m:               Holy Communion in the Cathedral
8:00a.m:               Prayer with Fasting in all Stations
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admissions at Anglican Church, Amauba, Bende Archdeaconry
Thursday, December 7, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Diocesan Board in the Cathedral
Friday, December 8, 2017:
9:00a.m:               Sons and Daughters of St. Philip, the Evangelist (SADOPE) end of year party  in St. Luke's Church, Amakama 
Saturday, December 9, 2017 (Lay Readers’ Programmes):
9:00a.m:               Maiden Diocesan Lay ReadersConference
Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Uzuakoli
Theme: Rebuilding the broken walls of Orthodox Bible Teaching
Text:      Acts 15:16
Resource Person: Rt. Rev. Festus Davis, Bishop of Ogorimagongo, Lokoja
Coordinator:      Ven. Cornelius Nwagwu
Speakers:            Ven. Geoffrey Ibeabuchi; Ven. Okwukwe Ucheagwu; Ven. Dr. Alex Ihemekwala,
Ven. Shedrack Iruke; Canon Gerald; Nwabuisi; Canon Emeka  Agbanyim;  Canon Emeka Okeke etc
Dates:                   December 8th – 9th
Sunday, December 10, 2017:
Lay Readers' Sunday with exchange of pulpit in the Diocese
Monday, December 11, 2017:
Tuesday, December 12, 2017:
Wednesday, December 13, 2017:
2:00p.m:              Ordination Retreat commences at Skills Acquisition Centre, Isiama Afara
Thursday, December 14, 2017:
2:00p.m:              Ordination Retreat continues, wives to leave after
Friday, December 15, 2017:
Ordination Retreat continues
3:00p.m:              Rehearsal at the Anglican Church, Umukabia
Saturday, December 16, 2017 (Ember Day):
10:00a.m:            Ordination at Anglican Church, Umukabia
Retreat Conductor and Preacher:
The Rt. Revd. and Mrs. Steven Akobe, Bishop of Kabba, Lokoja Province
Sunday, December 17, 2017 (Advent 3):
6:00a.m:               Cathedral 6:00a.m Parish Holy Communion
12:00noon:         Wedding Anniversary of Ven. & Mrs. Azubuike Koma at All Saints Church, World Bank, Umuahia
Monday, December 18, 2017:
8:00a.m:               All Church Workers' gathering for end of year party in the Archbishop's palace
Tuesday, December 19, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Diocesan Appointments/Location board in St. Silas Church, Old Umuahia
Wednesday, December 20, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admission in Afara Ibeku West at C. K. C., Ugba
Thursday, December 21, 2017:
Friday, December 22, 2017:
Saturday, December 23, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admission in St. Michael's Church, Okwu Olokoro for Olokoro West Archdeaconry
Sunday, December 24, 2017 (Christmas Eve):
9:00a.m:               Confirmation/Admissions at St. Stephen's Church, Umuobia
2:00p.m:              Confirmation/Admissions at St. Nicholas, Ohiya
Monday, December 25, 2017 (Christmas Day):
6:00a.m:               In the cathedral
8:00a.m:               In the cathedral
10:00a.m:            In the cathedral
Tuesday, December 26, 2017 (St. Stephen’s Day):
The Cathedral Clergy to plan with the Committee for this Patron Saint Day)
Wednesday, December 27, 2017 (St. John, the Apostle and Evangelist):
Thursday, December 28, 2017 (Holy Innocents):
Friday, December 29, 2017:
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admissions, St. Clements' Church, Amauba, Old Umuahia
Saturday, December 30, 2017:
11:00a.m:            Dedication of St. James Parsonage, and Confirmation/Admission Umuihi Umuogba
Sunday, December 31, 2017:
9:00a.m:               100 years Anniversary of St. Michael's Church, Okaiuga

 

JANUARY 2018

Monday, January 1, 2018 (Baptism and Circumcision of Our Lord):
10:00a.m:            Confirmation/Admissions in St. Luke's Church, Amakama
PROJECTIONS:
January 8 – 12, 2018: Annual Episcopal Retreat at Agbarha Ottor
February 5 – 8, 2018: Church of Nigeria Standing Committee at Ilorin, Kwara State
April 22 – 29, 2018: Synod week begins with Junior Synod at St. Luke's, Amakama, Umuahia South
Thursday, April 26, 2018: Synod Presidential Address
PRAY AND THANK GOD FOR:

  • Healing ministered to Mr. President, Muhammad Buhari, mirrored healing for Nigeria after multiple crises, agitations and fatal conflicts that almost crippled the social and political life of the nation.
  • The positive results arising from the conflicts, just like in good marriages. Conflicts aid better knowledge of one's marriage partner, we have various ethnic groups and we have seen and known the pains of one another begging for attention and relief.
  • The persons and groups of people, within and outside Nigeria whom God used to educate Nigerians generally on what is best for them and generations after.
  • The celebration of the birth of His only begotten Son, Jesus Christ, Who challenges all unrighteous rules and policies, with a hope to having Him as standard.

PRAY AND INTERCEDE FOR:

  • The Federal Government of President Buhari, and by extension, Abia State Governor, Dr. Okezie Ikpeazu and Senators and Governors of all States and all in position of leadership in Nigeria, that they be granted courage to address clear policies of injustice that aggravate conflicts and agitations with a view and resolve to uproot systems of injustice and wickedness.
  • That the elected officers of the political dispensation come to realize what political leadership entails, that they may seek after the general good of those they lead and turn themselves away from selfishness and godlessness of policies.
  • The masses who seem to be powerless at the hands of those they elected, who are to see to their affairs, who now toy with their present and future destinies, that God who is concerned about the poor and the oppressed may bring good out of their troubles.